+ OzTrekk Educational Services Home
 
 

How to Get from Eh to Oz: Student Visa Tips

How to Get from Eh to Oz: Student Visa Tips

Okay, folks! It’s time to talk about getting your Australian student visa!

Keep in mind that OzTREKK is not an official immigration agent of Australia, and so while we are happy to provide you with information and guidance about requirements in general, you will need to contact the Global Service Centre in Australia directly with any specific visa-related questions. Of course you’re welcome to run things by us first, but you will usually need to confirm details with the visa office.

Onward! Here are some important tips for you to consider before, during, and after you complete the application.

Australian Student Visa Application Tips

How to Get from Eh to Oz: Getting your student visa

Valid Passport
Have a valid Canadian passport before you apply for your visa. If you renew your passport after applying for your visa, your passport number will not match your visa details. It is best to apply for your student visa with the passport you will use to enter Australia.

Health Check
At the end of your online visa application session, you will be notified if you are required to have a health check. You are encouraged to complete your online visa application before you book a medical appointment with a panel doctor. If you are required to do a medical exam/health check, it must be done by one of the doctors in Canada who have been approved by the Australian High Commission. These doctors are referred to as “panel doctors.”

Learn more about arranging your health examination. (https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa/Heal/meeting-the-health-requirement/arranging-a-health-examination)

Learn more about approved Australian visa panel doctors across Canada. (https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/about/contact/offices-locations/canada)

Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)
This section simply asks you to indicate that you are entering Australia for genuine reasons and provides you with a section to write a statement and upload documents. As a student, you will want to cover things such as your choice of course, your choice of education provider, your choice to study in Australia, what benefit you believe your study will have for your future career plans and what ties you have to your home country. As well, you could include a copy of your offer letter or anything else you think might support your being a genuine student.

Financial Capacity Requirements
You need to have enough money that is genuinely available to you to pay for your course fees and travel and living costs for you and your accompanying family members (if applicable) while you are in Australia. You might need to provide evidence of your financial capacity with your visa application. If you need to provide evidence of financial capacity, you will be able to demonstrate this by providing one of the following:

  • Evidence of funds to cover travel to Australia and 12 months’ living, course and (for school-aged dependents) schooling costs for the student and accompanying family members
  • Evidence that you meet the annual income requirement
  • A letter of support from the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade or Department of Defence.

Response Times Vary
Application response times can vary. Applications are assessed on a case-by-case basis, and actual processing times vary due to individual circumstances including

  • whether you have lodged a complete application, including all necessary supporting documents;
  • how promptly you respond to any requests for additional information;
  • how long it takes to perform required checks on the supporting information provided; and
  • how long it takes to receive additional information from external agencies, particularly in relation to health, character, and national security requirements.

Declare All Family Members
Declare all family members on your application, even if they do not plan to travel with you to Australia. If you do not do this, your family members will not be eligible to join you in Australia on your student visa. If you did not declare a family member and they need to join you in Australia at a later date, you will need to apply for a new student visa including them and explain why they were not included on your application. An exception to this is if they became your family members after your student visa was granted and before a subsequent application is made.

OSHC Policy Number
Ensure you have OSHC policy number. If you purchased this through the university, your CoE should have this. If it’s not there, let your OzTREKK admissions officer know right away. If you have purchased your OSHC independently, the policy number will not be on the CoE, but you will want to have that available to you for the visa application. If you have a partner and/or a child coming with you, they need to be on your visa and your OSHC plan.

ImmiAccount
You can log in to your ImmiAccount (https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa/immi) at any time to check the status of your visa application. Your student visa grant notification will be emailed you by the Australian government. It’s a good idea to save this email and print out a copy of the email and take it with you in your carry-on luggage to Australia.

Need more student visa tips? Check out Tips to prepare your Australian student visa application!

Coming up next on your predeparture journey… accommodation!  And don’t forget: if you need help at any time, please feel free to contact us at info@oztrekk.com or call toll free at 1-866-698-7355.

Tags: , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.